Public trackerCorpus refreshed Aug 15, 2026 · Latest decision Aug 11, 2026Public incidents are risk signals, not usage-adjusted rates
HomeCasesKenneth Hawkins v. I.C. System, Inc.
Evidence review: primary document verified. The linked primary document was extracted and checked with page-level evidence locators.
Evidence-linked corpus record: this page is generated from the structured public record and has a publication-readiness score of 81/100. It passes the current publication gate; that is not a legal-editorial review or a guarantee that every field has been independently verified.
Corpus matter record

Kenneth Hawkins v. I.C. System, Inc.

S.D. Texas · Feb 23, 2026

Direct answer

What happened in this matter?

The court issued a warning to the pro se plaintiff for including fabricated legal citations in his filings. The court reminded the plaintiff of his obligations under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11 to ensure that all legal arguments and authorities presented to the court are genuine and supported by existing law.

Why the court cared
Fabricated: Case Law | Plaintiff included authorities in filings that the Court could not locate and determined did not appear to exist; Court warned this constituted 'made up' citations and reminded plaintiff of Rule 11.
Why it matters now
This record documents a Pro Se Litigant filing issue in S.D. Texas, with the listed outcome: Warning.

Why this matter is tracked

In a debt collection action, the pro se plaintiff Kenneth Hawkins filed an amended complaint containing citations to legal authorities that the court could not locate and determined did not exist. The court identified these as 'made up' citations and issued a warning to the plaintiff regarding the requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11, which mandates that legal contentions be warranted by existing law. The court's order addressed the defendant's motion to dismiss, granting it in part while allowing the plaintiff leave to amend his complaint to correct deficiencies, including the improper citations. The court emphasized that pro se litigants are not exempt from the obligation to provide accurate legal authority in their filings.

Operational lesson

This record documents a Pro Se Litigant filing issue in S.D. Texas, with the listed outcome: Warning.

Record details

TexasSingle-state evidence scope
Explore TXOpen its source-linked jurisdiction page and related matters.
CourtS.D. Texas
Jurisdictionfederal
Circuit5th Circuit
DateFeb 23, 2026
AI
AI toolAI (implied, unspecified)
Party typePro Se Litigant
OutcomeThe court issued a warning to the plaintiff regarding Rule 11 compliance and granted the defendant's motion to dismiss in part with leave to amend.
Known amountNot recorded
Professional sanctionNo
Attribution boundary

What the record establishes about AI use

reported

AI (implied, unspecified) is recorded in the source dataset; confirm the basis in the linked document.

Procedural posture

Order and Report & Recommendation on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.

Correction behavior

Correction behavior is not separately verified in the current record.

Tracked discrepancy record

1 citation, quotation, or authority issues are recorded in the source dataset.

  1. Fabricated: Case Law | Plaintiff included authorities in filings that the Court could not locate and determined did not appear to exist; Court warned this constituted 'made up' citations and reminded plaintiff of Rule 11.

Questions this record answers

What happened in Kenneth Hawkins v. I.C. System, Inc.?
The court issued a warning to the pro se plaintiff for including fabricated legal citations in his filings. The court reminded the plaintiff of his obligations under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11 to ensure that all legal arguments and authorities presented to the court are genuine and supported by existing law.
Why does Kenneth Hawkins v. I.C. System, Inc. matter for legal AI risk?
This record documents a Pro Se Litigant filing issue in S.D. Texas, with the listed outcome: Warning.
What does the public record establish about Kenneth Hawkins v. I.C. System, Inc.?
Retained unchanged after audit: the existing summary is source-specific, non-placeholder, and supported by the recorded source link. Read the underlying source before relying on it for legal advice or a filing.
Which source supports this Kenneth Hawkins v. I.C. System, Inc. summary?
The recorded source is Damien Charlotin case archive. It is classified as publisher document archive; review the linked material and subsequent docket history before relying on this summary.

Related matters

Related by court, jurisdiction, tool, or classified failure pattern. Similarity does not imply the same facts or outcome.