Public trackerEvidence checked Jul 23, 2026 · Latest decision Jul 21, 2026Public incidents are risk signals, not usage-adjusted rates
Home/Cases/Eddie Lawrence Quitugua v. Donna P. Quitugua, et al.
Evidence-linked corpus record: this page is generated from the structured public record and has a publication-readiness score of 81/100. It passed the source, context, and standalone-summary checks used for public indexing; individual legal editorial review is not represented.
Corpus matter record
Eddie Lawrence Quitugua v. Donna P. Quitugua, et al.
D. Guam · Dec 3, 2025
GU / federalEditorial impact: lowpro sefake citationsfabricated quotescivil rights
Direct answer
What happened in this matter?
Fabricated: Case Law | Court could not locate the cited decision and suspects this cited authority may be an AI-fabricated case; flagged as potentially fabricated citation. Outcome: Warning.
Why the court cared
Fabricated: Case Law | Court could not locate the cited decision and suspects this cited authority may be an AI-fabricated case; flagged as potentially fabricated citation. || False Quotes: Case Law | Plaintiff attributed a quotation to Henrichs that does not appear in the opinion; court found the quoted language absent from the decision. || False Quotes: Case Law | Plaintiff claimed Kougasian contained a specific phrasing ('gravamen') that the opinion does not contain; court identified the quotation as inaccurate. || False Quotes: Case Law | Plaintiff quoted Leadsinger for a proposition about continuing violations using wording that does not appear in the opinion; court noted the quoted terms are absent.
Why it matters now
This record documents a Pro Se Litigant filing issue in D. Guam, with the listed outcome: Warning.
Why this matter is tracked
Fabricated: Case Law | Court could not locate the cited decision and suspects this cited authority may be an AI-fabricated case; flagged as potentially fabricated citation. Outcome: Warning.
Operational lesson
This record documents a Pro Se Litigant filing issue in D. Guam, with the listed outcome: Warning.
Record details
Jurisdiction contextThe state marker is derived from the structured case record.
CourtD. Guam
Jurisdictionfederal
Circuit9th Circuit
DateDec 3, 2025
AI
AI toolAI (implied, unspecified)
Party typePro Se Litigant
OutcomeWarning
Known amountNot recorded
Professional sanctionNo
Attribution boundary
What the record establishes about AI use
reported
AI (implied, unspecified) is recorded in the source dataset; confirm the basis in the linked document.
Procedural posture
Warning
Correction behavior
Correction behavior is not separately verified in the current record.
Tracked discrepancy record
4 citation, quotation, or authority issues are recorded in the source dataset.
Fabricated: Case Law | Court could not locate the cited decision and suspects this cited authority may be an AI-fabricated case; flagged as potentially fabricated citation.
False Quotes: Case Law | Plaintiff attributed a quotation to Henrichs that does not appear in the opinion; court found the quoted language absent from the decision.
False Quotes: Case Law | Plaintiff claimed Kougasian contained a specific phrasing ('gravamen') that the opinion does not contain; court identified the quotation as inaccurate.
False Quotes: Case Law | Plaintiff quoted Leadsinger for a proposition about continuing violations using wording that does not appear in the opinion; court noted the quoted terms are absent.
Questions this record answers
What happened in Eddie Lawrence Quitugua v. Donna P. Quitugua, et al.?
Fabricated: Case Law | Court could not locate the cited decision and suspects this cited authority may be an AI-fabricated case; flagged as potentially fabricated citation. Outcome: Warning.
Why does Eddie Lawrence Quitugua v. Donna P. Quitugua, et al. matter for legal AI risk?
This record documents a Pro Se Litigant filing issue in D. Guam, with the listed outcome: Warning.
What does the public record establish about Eddie Lawrence Quitugua v. Donna P. Quitugua, et al.?
Retained unchanged after audit: the existing summary is source-specific, non-placeholder, and supported by the recorded source link. Read the underlying source before relying on it for legal advice or a filing.
Which source supports this Eddie Lawrence Quitugua v. Donna P. Quitugua, et al. summary?
The recorded source is Damien Charlotin case archive. It is classified as publisher document archive; review the linked material and subsequent docket history before relying on this summary.
Related matters
Related by court, jurisdiction, tool, or classified failure pattern. Similarity does not imply the same facts or outcome.