What LegesGPT is (read November 1, 2026)

The home page calls it an AI legal assistant for everyday legal issues. It lists four products: an AI legal chatbot that answers with citations, a case law search, AI document review for uploaded contracts and agreements, and a legal document generator. Site navigation also lists free calculators and document templates. The terms say the service is operated by DEFUSE ML LLC, a company registered in Wyoming, United States.

The FAQ says LegesGPT supports "38+ countries worldwide." The About page says only "multi-jurisdictional support" and gives no count. The terms, last updated March 10, 2026, say the output "does not constitute legal advice." We have not tested the product, so we make no statement about its accuracy or how complete its case law is.

LegesGPT plans and prices (read November 1, 2026)

Prices are in US dollars as shown on the pricing page, with a monthly and an annual toggle.

PlanMonthlyIf billed annuallyListed limits
Basic$19.99 per month$13.99 per monthUnlimited queries; no document upload listed
Plus$49.99 per month$34.99 per monthDocument upload, 50 document reviews a month, document generation
Premium$99.99 per month$69.99 per monthUnlimited document reviews, web search access, deep research mode
EnterpriseCustom pricingCustom pricingContact sales

Every plan shows a 3-day free trial. The pricing page and the terms say the trial carries a $1.00 activation fee that is non-refundable. The terms say subscriptions renew automatically and that partial months are not refunded. The pricing FAQ says there are no refunds after the trial period.

What the pages do not say

  • Trial scope. The pricing FAQ describes the trial as full access to the selected plan, while the Plus plan lists a cap of 50 document reviews a month. The page does not say how the cap applies during the trial.
  • Sources behind the case law search. The pages say "millions of cases" and "verified citations." They do not name the databases, the courts or the update schedule that sit behind those statements.
  • Jurisdiction depth. "38+ countries" is a coverage claim, not a statement of which courts or statutes are searchable in each.
  • Security and audit. The home page says data is encrypted and not used to train models. We did not find a security or compliance document on the pages we read. Those are the vendor's statements and we have not verified them.
  • Customers. The home page says "trusted by legal professionals worldwide" but names no firm or in-house team.

How to choose between LegesGPT and other options

The right alternative depends on the work, not on a single ranking.

  1. Research that must be citable in a filing. Check whether the tool names its source database and lets you open the primary authority. Our best AI for legal research ranking covers how the main research tools are assessed.
  2. Price per seat with the full cost visible. Compare the plan you would actually need against its limits, not the entry plan. Our cheapest legal AI tools comparison lists published prices side by side with their sources.
  3. Paralegal-type tasks such as intake, summaries and drafting. See the AI paralegal tools comparison.
  4. A general model instead of a legal product. If your team already pays for a general AI assistant, the question is what a legal wrapper adds. See what is the best AI for lawyers.

Questions to ask before you pay

  1. Which databases does the case law search use, and how often are they updated?
  2. Can I open every cited case from the answer, and does the tool flag when it cannot find one?
  3. Does the trial include the document review limit of my plan?
  4. Where is my uploaded document stored, for how long, and who can see it?
  5. What do I need to show a client or a court if I rely on the output?

For how other vendors publish or withhold prices, see Laine pricing and Legora pricing.

Sources

Questions and answers

What is LegesGPT?

LegesGPT is an AI legal assistant operated by DEFUSE ML LLC, a Wyoming company according to its terms. Its site lists a legal chatbot with citations, a case law search, document review and a document generator. We read the site on November 1, 2026 and have not tested it.

How much does LegesGPT cost?

Its pricing page, read November 1, 2026, lists Basic at $19.99 per month, Plus at $49.99 and Premium at $99.99, or $13.99, $34.99 and $69.99 per month if billed annually. Enterprise is custom priced.

Does LegesGPT have a free trial?

It shows a 3-day free trial on each plan, with a $1.00 non-refundable activation fee according to its terms.

How many countries does LegesGPT cover?

Its FAQ says "38+ countries." The pages we read do not list which courts or statutes are covered in each, so treat it as a vendor claim.

What are alternatives to LegesGPT?

It depends on the job. For citable research, compare tools that name their source database. For price, compare the plan you need against published limits. Our comparisons linked above list the options we have reviewed with their sources.

Operational information, not legal advice or a quote. Vendor pages were read November 1, 2026 and can change. Prices and claims are the vendor's own; we have not tested the product.